Privacy Policy

The Privacy Notice below explains how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy.

East Wick and Sweetwater Projects Holdings Limited is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services.

Who are we?

East Wick and Sweetwater is a Joint Venture between Places for People and Balfour Beatty Investments, selected by the London Legacy Development Corporation to develop across two new districts on the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park.

This privacy notice describes how East Wick and Sweetwater (“We”) collects and process personal information about you, how we use and protect this information and your rights in relation to this information.

This notice covers personal data collected by us and where we tell other organisations to collect information for us.

We may update our Privacy Notice from time to time. We would encourage you to visit our website regularly to stay informed of the purposes for which we process your information and your rights to control how we process it.

Why we collect your personal information

When you make an enquiry about our development, we will collect and retain information that you have provided to us.

Personal information is information, or a combination of pieces of information, that identifies and relates to a living person.

Information we will collect about you may include (but is not limited to):

  • your contact details (name, email, phone numbers, address)
  • your communication preference
  • your interest in the project (as a local resident, community member, consultee or potential future purchaser)
  • the type of home(s) you may be looking for
  • any concerns, representations or comments you have about the current or future phases of development

We require this information to effectively follow up on your enquiry and meet your needs. If you do not provide adequate information, we may not be able to do this.

You do not need to provide any personal data to use our website (but see the section below on Website tracking and cookies). Some sections of the website, or services provided within the website may not be accessible if you choose not to share any information with us.

If you enquire via a third party website such as Rightmove or Zoopla, the third party provider, will pass your details to us so that we can contact you or send you further information about a product you have enquired about.

As we follow up on your enquiry we will process further information including:

  • the price of any home(s) you may be looking for
  • why and when you may want to move
  • some demographic information about you including age range, household type’ profession
  • the source of your enquiry

How the law allows us to use your personal information

There are a number of legal reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information.

Generally we collect and use personal information for the purposes of communicating with you after you have registered an interest in our development. We will continue to communicate with you either because you have given your consent to do so or by expressing an interest in our development we consider that we have mutual interest to communicate with you. We will always provide you with the option to tell us to stop by providing unsubscribe links on our electronic communications.

As your journey with us progresses we will use the personal information we hold about you to take steps towards entering into a contract with you such as to:

  • Follow up your enquiry and provide further information you have requested about developments or properties you are interested in.
  • Determine which properties may suit your needs, based on the information you provide
  • We will make you aware of new sales releases, offers, events, promotions and other marketing information based on your consent

Consent and Your Preferences

We may contact you or send communications to tell you about a service enhancement such as improvements to our online services or to keep you informed on how we are performing. We won’t need your consent to communicate with you this way because we have assessed that it forms part of our agreement with you and it is in our legitimate interest or of mutual interest for us to keep you informed and is relevant to your contract with us.

We would like to occasionally send you information on products and services we offer, and which we think will be of interest to you. We will ask for your consent to communicate this type of information to you, you can remove your consent and ask us to stop.

We will always provide an option for updating your marketing preferences on our communications with you.

We won’t sell your personal information to anyone else.

We only use what we need

Where we can, we’ll only collect and use personal information if we need it to deliver a service or meet a requirement.

If we don’t need personal information we’ll either keep you anonymous if we already have it for something else or we won’t ask you for it. For example in a survey we may not need your contact details so we’ll only collect your survey responses.

If we use your personal information for research and analysis, we’ll keep you anonymous or use a different name unless you’ve agreed that your personal information can be used for that research.

Visiting our website

When you visit our website, we collect standard internet log information for statistical purposes.

We use cookies to collect information in an anonymous way, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

We do not make any attempt to identify visitors to our website. We do not associate information gathered from our site with personally identifying information from any source.

When we collect personal information, for example via an online form, we will explain what we intend to do with it.

Our website contain links to various third party websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any external websites that are linked from our sites.

How we use your telephone number and email address

Text messages and contact via telephone or email provide a direct way to contact and share information with you about our developments.

If you provide your telephone number or email address we may keep in contact with you by these methods.

Operational SMS/text/email messaging and call, examples of operational text messages include:

  • Confirming an appointment/visit
  • Sending a reminder about an appointment
  • Asking you to contact a named person or department
  • Satisfaction surveys

Who do we share your information with?

Where it is in our legitimate interests, because you have contacted us for information or because we have a legal requirement to do so, we may share your personal information within East Wick and Sweetwater Holdings Limited for the fulfilment of the purpose for which you have contacted us or we have contacted you.

We use a range of organisations to either store personal information or help deliver our services to you. Where we have these arrangements, there is always an agreement in in place to make sure that the organisation complies with data protection law.

Other than those third parties listed above in this Privacy Notice, we are likely to share your personal information with the following:

  • Outsourced service providers or suppliers to facilitate the provision of our services; such as construction works contractor we appoint from time to time, where your information will only be shared with them if your enquiry relates to interfaces between the works carried out and the wider environment and community.
  • Joint venture partners – we may share your personal information the companies with which we might jointly own assets.

Keeping your information secure

We store personal information electronically.

We implement policies, processes and technical security solutions to protect the personal information we hold to prevent

  • Unauthorised access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorised modification
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

We will do what we can to make sure we handle your personal information in a secure and respectful way, and we’ll only make them available to those who have a right to see them. Examples of our security measures include:

  • Encryption, meaning that information is hidden so that it cannot be read without special knowledge (such as a password). This is done with a secret code or what’s called a ‘cypher’. The hidden information is said to then be ‘encrypted’
  • Controlling access to systems and networks allows us to stop people who are not allowed to view your personal information from getting access to it
  • Training our staff to make sure they are aware of their responsibitlites to protect your information and how and when to report when something goes wrong
  • Regular testing of our technology and ways of working including keeping up to date on the latest security updates (commonly called patches)

When you contact us, we may ask you to provide us with some information so that we can confirm your identity. If other people (e.g. family members, solicitors) act on your behalf we will take steps to ensure that you have agreed for them to do so. This may include asking them to provide us with supporting information to indicate your consent. We do this to protect you and to make sure that other people cannot find things out about you that they are not entitled to know.

Employees and third parties who have access to, or are associated with the processing of, your personal information are obliged to make reasonable efforts to safeguard it.

Where in the world is your information?

Your personal information is stored on systems in the UK. But there may be some occasions as our technology services progress where your information may leave the UK either in order to get to another organisation or if it’s stored in a system outside of the EU.

We will always have additional protections on your information if it leaves the UK ranging from secure ways of transferring data to ensuring we have a robust contract in place with that third party.

We’ll take all practical steps to make sure personal information is not sent to a country that is not seen as ‘safe’ either by the UK or EU Governments.

How long do we keep your personal information?

There’s often a legal or a contractual reason for keeping your personal information for a set period of time. We will keep your information for the duration of providing a service or product to you under the terms of a contract. When your contract has ended we will keep your personal data for a set time for auditing and reporting purposes and for legitimate interest purposes, after that time we will either anonymise or destroy your information.

You can ask us for a copy of our retention periods by contacting us data.protection@eastwickandsweetwater.co.uk

Your rights

The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us and how it is used by us. You can contact us regarding any of the rights below by contacting us. We will deal with your request within one month from receiving your request and if we need additional information from you to identify you we will ask for this without undue delay.

You can ask for access to the information we hold about you

You have the right to ask for the information we have about you. When we receive a request from you in writing, we must give you access to what personal information we’ve recorded about you.

A request for personal information can be made via email or in writing. This is known as a subject access request. In order to make a subject access request you will need to provide the following information:

  • your name
  • your address
  • enough information to identify your records

If we have doubts about your identity or we are finding it difficult to locate your personal information we may ask you to provide us with proof of identity.

Email us at data.protection@eastwickandsweetwater.co.uk (Please ensure you attach you provide enough information for us to identify your records). We will not start your subject access request until we are satisfied that you have provided us with enough information for us to identify you.

Once you have made a request you will receive an acknowledgement and your request should be answered within one month. In certain circumstances, we are allowed to take longer but we will tell you if we feel we may need longer without undue delay from when we receive your request.

We can refuse to handle your request for access if it is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

You can ask to change information you think is inaccurate

You should let us know if you disagree with something we may have recorded about you.

We may not always be able to change or remove that information but we’ll correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the record to show that you disagree with it.

You can ask to delete information (right to erasure)

In some circumstances you can ask for your personal information to be deleted, for example:

  • Where your personal information is no longer needed for the reason why it was collected in the first place.
  • Where you have removed your consent for us to use your information (where there is no other legal reason us to use it).
  • Where there is no legal reason for the use of your information.
  • Where deleting the information is a legal requirement.
  • Where your personal information has been shared with others, we’ll do what we can to make sure those using your personal information comply with your request for erasure.

Please note that we can’t delete your information where:

  • You have an active application or contract with us
  • We’re required to have it by law

There are other rights that you have under data protection law; please look at the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website for further information (details below).

You can ask to limit what we use your personal data for

You have the right to ask us to restrict what we use your personal information for where:

  • you have identified inaccurate personal information, and have told us of it
  • where we have no legal reason to use that information but you want us to restrict what we use it for rather than erase the information altogether

We will assess whether you have a right to a restriction and where restriction of use has been granted, we’ll inform you before we carry on using your personal information.

Where possible we’ll seek to comply with your request, but we may need to hold or use information because we are required to by law or we have a legal basis to do so, such as a contract.

You can ask to have your information moved to another provider (data portability)

You have the right to ask for your personal information to be given back to you or another service provider of your choice in a commonly used format. This is called data portability.

However this only applies if we’re using your personal information with consent (not where we are processing your personal information for contractual, legitimate interests, legal obligations or vital interests as a legal basis) and if decisions were made by a computer and not a human being.

It’s likely that data portability won’t apply to most of the services you receive from us.

Right to understand Automated Decisions made about you

We do not process your personal data using automated decisions

You also have the right to object if you are being ‘profiled’. Profiling is where decisions are made about you based on certain things in your personal information.

If and when your personal information is used to profile you, in order to deliver the most appropriate service to you, you will be informed.

How to tell us of a data breach

East Wick & Sweetwater takes responsibility to protect the personal information we hold about those with whom we work seriously. We are accountable for our processing and take necessary technical and operational steps to information security protections.

If you suspect your personal information or that of others may have been at risk of a data protection breach please tell us by using this link: Click Here

The above link has been made available to everyone with whom we deal so that customers, employees and supply chain processors can tell us without undue delay of a potential or actual breach.

Where can I get advice?

Places for People Group have a Data Protection Officer who makes sure we respect your rights and follow the law. If you have any concerns or questions about how we look after your personal information, please email the Data Protection Officer: data.protection@placesforpeople.co.uk

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you cancontact the Information Commissioner's Office(ICO)

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) / 01625 545745

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Website: https://ico.org.uk

Changes to this privacy notice

You may request a copy of this privacy notice from us using the contact details set out above. We may update this privacy notice from time to time, and updates will be placed on our website.

Cookie policy

Like many websites, we use cookies to improve your experience of our website.

Read our cookie policy.